Processing of personal data

Independent Research Fund Denmark processes personal data in many different situations in order to handle the tasks that fall under the auspices of the fund.

 

Contents

1        Processing personal data about you as applicant/grant recipient 

2       The processing of personal data about you as a member of the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) 

3       Appointment of members to the Independent Research Fund Denmark’s (IRFD) Board and five scientific research councils 

4       Appointment of members to the Independent Research Fund Denmark’s ad hoc committees for the allocation of thematic research 

5       External reviewers 

6       Nomination cases and research advisory services

7       Processing personal data about you as taxpayer for an application for approval of your research qualifications and your position’s content of research work (the Danish Tax at Source Act, sections 48 E - 48 F)  

8       Appeals under the Danish Public Administration Act

9       Requests for access to documents under the Danish Public Administration Act, including inquiries from parties to a specific case

10     Requests for access to documents under the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act  

11      Inquiries from citizens

12     Dissemination of grants and research cases

13     Participation in Independent Research Fund Denmark events

14     Statistics, surveys and research purposes

15     Publication of newsletters and press releases

16     Contact to the press, businesses, interest groups, other authorities, etc.

 

1.Processing personal data about you as applicant/grant recipient

 

1.1 Processing personal data about you as applicant/grant recipient

 

You have submitted your contact information and personal data to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) along with your IRFD application. The following contains information about how the IRFD processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

You are a co-applicant in an IRFD application to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) and your personal data have been registered in the application and case handling system. The IRFD presupposes that the key applicant has obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal data. It is thus the responsibility of the key applicant, as the communicator of third-party data, to ensure the relevant consent. Upon receiving the application, the IRFD informed you that you appear as a named participant in the project and about how we process your personal data.


1.2 Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when handling your IRFD application/grant case.

IRFD contact information:

Danmarks Frie Forskningsfond
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telefon: +45 3544 6200
E-mail: dff@ufm.dk
Webpage: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data when hand-ling your IRFD application/grant case, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

1.3 Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

1.4 Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the handling of your IRFD application and, if a grant is given, to allocate and follow up on the grant by existing regulations described in Terms & Conditions for Grants. The personal data may also be used for statistics and analysis purposes.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  • Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

“Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject. ”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 


1.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes the personal data you have registered in the application and case handling system and in your IRFD application/personal data submitted as part of your grant case.

As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Salary information
  • Your CPR no. is registered in the application and case handling system but is used only to identify you.

In cases of indicated leave in the IRFD application and/or in the case of change requests to the grant documentation, the Fund may also occasionally process sensitive personal data such as medical information.

 

1.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes the personal data you have registered in the IRFD application you submitted via the application and case handling system.

If your application is successful in securing a grant, the IRFD will process any personal data that you, as a grant recipient, submit to the Grant Unit if making a change request, cf. Terms and Conditions for Grants.

 

1.7    Disclosure of your personal data

In connection with the development of analyses and statistics, your personal data may be disclosed to external partners (consulting agencies, Statistics Denmark, etc.). Please refer to section 14 ‘Statistics, surveys and research purposes’.

 

1.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries (non-EU countries)

Your personal data may be transferred without your consent to individual external evaluators and panel members in third-party countries outside the EU, in cases where the EU has determined that there is an adequate level of protection, cf. Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data may only be sent to the remaining third-party countries outside the EU with your consent. The individual external evaluators and panel members will access your grant application, including your personal data, through the application and case handling system.

 

1.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

1.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

1.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

2 The processing of personal data about you as a member of the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD)

 
2.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have submitted your contact information and personal data to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) in connection with your appointment to the fund/ad hoc committee, and the following contains information about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation  “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

 

2.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data in connection with your role as a member of the IRFD.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data in connection with your membership of the IRFD, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

2.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

2.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the purpose of your work for the IRFD and the payment of your remuneration.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts.

 

2.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes the personal data you have registered in the application and case handling system or have submitted via secure email.

As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Bank details
  • CPR no. (confidential information)
  • OECD codes
  • Academic key words
  • Subject description

The IRFD may process sensitive personal data such as medical information, if you submit such data to the IRFD. The IRFD will never request medical information.

 

2.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes personal data you have submitted to the secretariat via the application and case handling system or via secure email.

 

2.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are not disclosed.

 

2.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries (non-EU countries)

Personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

2.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

2.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

2.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

3    Appointment of members to the Independent Research Fund Denmark’s (IRFD) Board and five scientific research councils

 

3.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

A call for proposals for new members of the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) has been published, and you have been suggested as a candidate, or you have suggested a candidate yourself. You have/have been registered via a digital portal, and a CV and a consent form has also been attached for you as a candidate.

The following informs you about the processing of your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

 

3.2    Data controller

The IRFD is the data controller for its processing of personal data when handling your candidacy/suggestion for a candidate for the Independent Research Fund Denmark.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data in connection with the appointment of members to the IRFD, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

3.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

3.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the purpose of the appointment of IRFD members. IRFD members are appointed for a period of four years with a possibility of re-appointment for a further two years.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.” 

  • Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from: 

“Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 


3.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes those personal data that are registered via a digital portal and for you as a candidate, information from your CV and consent form.
As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Your CPR no., if stated in the CV.

In connection with the indication of leave in the CV, the IRFD may also occasionally process sensitive personal data such as medical information. The IRFD does not itself retrieve sensitive personal data.

 

3.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes those personal data that are registered via a digital portal and for you as a candidate, information from your CV and consent form.

 

3.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are not disclosed.

 

3.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

3.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

3.10    The right to withdraw your consent

As a candidate, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the IRFD to do so. Choosing to withdraw your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on your consent up until the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from that point on.

 

3.11    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information, when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

3.12    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

 4    Appointment of members to the Independent Research Fund Denmark’s ad hoc committees for the allocation of thematic research

 

4.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) has found your contact information via publicly accessible channels to request your participation as a member of an ad hoc committee under the IRFD tasked with the distribution of politically allocated funds for thematic research.

The following informs you about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 14 “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”.

 

4.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data in connection with your role as a temporary member of the IRFD.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data in connection with the appointment of members to the IRFD’s ad hoc committees, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

4.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

4.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed in connection with the appointment of an ad hoc committee under the IRFD tasked with the distribution of politically allocated funds for thematic research.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

4.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes publicly accessible personal data about you.

As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background

4.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes publicly accessible personal data about you.

 

4.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are not disclosed.

 

4.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries (non-EU countries)

Personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

4.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing your publicly accessible personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

4.10    Your rights

 
The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

4.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

 5    External reviewers

 

5.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) has found your contact information via publicly accessible channels to request your participation as an external reviewer for the IRFD, as either an individual external reviewer or as a panel member. The following informs you about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 14 “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”.

You have accepted the offer to be an external reviewer for the IRFD and have submitted further personal data to the IRFD. In regards to this supplementary data, please see below for information about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

 

5.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data in connection with your role as a member of the IRFD.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data in your role as external reviewer, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

5.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

  

5.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the purpose of your role as an external reviewer for the IRFD and in connection with the payment of your fee.
The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  • Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

5.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes personal data about you that are publicly accessible or that you have submitted to the secretariat yourself.
As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Bank details

The IRFD may process sensitive personal data such as medical information, if you submit such data to the IRFD.

 

5.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes personal data about you that are publicly accessible or that you have submitted to the secretariat yourself.

 

5.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are not disclosed.

 

5.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries (non-EU countries)

Personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

5.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

5.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

5.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

6    Nomination cases and research advisory services

 

6.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) processes personal data when the fund provides research advisory services.

The IRFD has suggested/nominated/appointed you in relation to a specific research advisory service, and you have therefore received a letter regarding the case. The following informs you about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 14 “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”.

The IRFD has suggested/nominated/appointed you in relation to a specific research advisory service, and you have agreed to be suggested/nominated/appointed. See below for information about how the IRFD’s processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

It may be necessary to process personal data on other persons to provide the advisory service in question.

 

6.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data in connection with its advisory service function.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: 35446200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

6.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

 

6.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed in the course of the Independent Research Fund Denmark’s research advisory service to the Minister of Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament, and others who wish to request advisory services. The Fund provides advisory services on request or on its own initiative.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

6.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes personal data about you that are publicly accessible or that you have submitted to the secretariat yourself.
As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • CPR no. (if you have included this on your CV)

 The IRFD may process sensitive personal data such as medical information, if you submit such data to the IRFD. The IRFD does not itself retrieve sensitive personal data.

6.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes personal data about you that are publicly accessible or that you have submitted to the secretariat yourself.

 

6.7    Disclosure of your personal data

The IRFD will disclose your personal data to the party requesting the research advisory service. The letter you have received states who the party is.

 

6.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

6.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

6.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

6.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

7    Processing personal data about you as taxpayer for an application for approval of your research qualifications and your position’s content of research work (the Danish Tax at Source Act, sections 48 E - 48 F)

 

7.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You/your place of employment have submitted your personal data to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) along with the application for approval of your research qualifications and your position’s content of research work (the Danish Tax at Source Act, sections 48 E - 48 F). The following contains information about how the IRFD processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject” (if you have submitted the application), or Article 14, “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject” (if your place of employment has submitted the application and a consent form from you).

 

7.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when handling the application for approval of your research qualifications and your position’s content of research work.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data during its handling of your application for approval of your research qualifications and/or your position’s content of research work, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

7.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

Applications and inquiries containing sensitive data can be submitted via these links:

Direct link for businesses

Direct link for citizens

Inquiries without sensitive data can be sent via email to forskerskatteordning@ufm.dk.

 

7.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed in the course of the Independent Research Fund Denmark’s handling of your application for approval of your research qualifications and your position’s content of research work.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is Section 16 of Act on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (Act no. 384 of 26 April 2017) and the Danish Tax at Source Act Sections 48 E - 48 F (Consolidation act no. 117 of 29 January 2016).

 

7.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes personal data registered in the application for approval of your research qualifications and your position’s content of research work.
As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), for example:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Salary information
  • Employment contract, if stated in the material
  • Your CPR no.

The Fund occasionally processes sensitive personal data, such as medical information, if any such are provided in the material.

 

7.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes personal data included in the application for approval of your research qualifications and your position’s content of research work.

 

7.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are not disclosed.

 

7.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries (non-EU countries)

Your personal data will not be sent to third-party countries outside the EU.

 

7.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

7.10    The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the IRFD to do so. Choosing to withdraw your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on your consent up until the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from that point on.

 

7.11    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

7.12    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 
8    Appeals under the Danish Public Administration Act

 

8.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have submitted your contact information and personal data to the IRFD along with your IRFD application/grant case, which you - as the key applicant/grant recipient - are now appealing. Please see below for information about how the IRFD processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

You are a named party in the appealed IRFD application/grant case, or you are named in the appeal. The following informs you about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 14 “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”. The IRFD presupposes that the key applicant/appellant has obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal data in the IRFD application/grant case, or in the appeal, and for the handling of the appeal.  Upon receiving the application, the IRFD informed you that you appear as a named participant in the project.

If the IRFD or the Department needs information about you that is not included in the IRFD application/grant case or the appeal, the IRFD will request the missing information from you, as well as request your consent to the processing of the supplementary personal data.

 

8.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when handling your complaint.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data during its handling of your complaint, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

8.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

8.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the handling of an appeal about a grant decision made by the IRFD, about decisions on waiting periods, as well as about decisions made by the IRFD in connection with a grant.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  • Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

“Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

8.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes personal data you have registered in the application and case handling system for your IRFD application and any grant case for the following correspondence and documents. And in addition, personal data submitted with the appeal.
As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Salary information
  • Your CPR no. is registered in the application and case handling system or submitted via secure email but is only used to identify you.

The IRFD occasionally processes sensitive personal data, such as medical information, if any such data are stated in the appeal, the IRFD application, and/or the grant case. The IRFD does not itself retrieve sensitive personal data.

 

8.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes personal data registered in the IRFD application/grant case that you/the key applicant/the grant recipient has submitted via the application and case handling system, as well as the personal data that you/the key applicant/the grant recipient has submitted via secure email along with the appeal.

 

8.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Should the IRFD decide to uphold its decision, your personal data, with the exception of your CPR number, will be submitted to the Ministry of Higher Education and Science’s department, because the Ministry, as the appeal body, handles your appeal of the IRFD’s decision.

 

8.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Your personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

8.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

8.10    The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the IRFD to do so. Choosing to withdraw your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on your consent up until the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from that point on.

 

8.11    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

8.12    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 


9    Requests for access to documents under the Danish Public Administration Act, including inquiries from parties to a specific case

 

9.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have submitted your contact information and personal data to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) along with your request for access to documents, or another inquiry concerning a specific case to which you are a party. The specific case also contains personal data about you.

See below for information about how the IRFD’s processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

Depending on your inquiry, data about other persons may also be processed, typically if they are named in the specific case or in your inquiry.

You are a named party to the specific case for which access is requested. See below for information about how the IRFD’s processes your personal data, cf. Article 14 “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”. If the request for access concerns an IRFD application/grant case, the IRFD presupposes that the key applicant has obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal data, prior to the submission of the IRFD application/grant case. Upon receiving the application, the IRFD informed you that you appear as a named participant in the project.

 

9.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when handling your inquiry about a specific case, to which you are a party.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: + 45 35446200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data during its handling of your inquiry, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

9.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

9.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the handling of your inquiry as a party to a specific case.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

“Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

9.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes the personal data you have submitted along with your inquiry, as well as personal data about your or other persons registered in the application and case handling system for the specific case your inquiry concerns, and to which you are a party.

 As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Salary information

The IRFD may also occasionally process sensitive personal data, such as medical information, if any such information is included in your inquiry or in the specific case.

 

9.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes personal data about you and other persons that are registered in the specific case your inquiry concerns, as well as the personal data that are stated in your inquiry.

 

9.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Personal data about other persons than you in the case, your inquiry concerns, can in some cases be disclosed to you.

 

9.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Your personal data are not transferred to third-party countries. Personal data about other persons than you can in some cases be disclosed to you, cf. the previous section. This also applies if you live in a third-party country.

 

9.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

9.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

9.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

10    Requests for access to documents under the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act

 

10.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have submitted your contact information and personal data to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) along with your request for access to documents, and the following contains information about how the IRFD processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

Some personal data about other persons may be processed for the purpose of replying to your inquiry.

You are a named party to the specific cases for which access is requested. The following informs you about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 14 “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”. If the request for access concerns an IRFD application/grant case, the IRFD presupposes that the key applicant has obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal data prior to the submission of the IRFD application/grant case, as stated in the posting applied for. Upon receiving the application, the IRFD informed you that you appear as a named participant in the project.

 

10.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when handling your request for access to documents.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data during its handling of your request for access to documents, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

10.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

10.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the purpose of the handling of your request for access to documents.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

10.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes the personal data you have submitted in your request for access to documents, as well as the personal data registered in the cases mentioned in your request for access.

As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying data (name, address and date of birth)
  • Contact information
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about educational background
  • Information about leave
  • Salary information

The IRFD occasionally processes sensitive personal data, such as medical information, if any such appear in your request for access to documents, or in the cases relevant to your request.

 

10.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes the personal data submitted by you in your request for access to documents, as well as the personal data registered in the application and case handling system for cases relevant to your request for access.

 

10.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Personal data about other persons than you may in some cases be disclosed to you.  

 

10.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

10.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

10.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

10.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 


11    Inquiries from citizens

 

11.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have submitted your contact information and personal data to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) in connection with an inquiry to the IRFD, and the following contains information about how the IRFD processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

Some personal data about other persons may be processed for the purpose of replying to your inquiry.

 

11.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when handling your inquiry.

 IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: 35446200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data during its handling of your inquiry, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

11.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

 You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

11.4    Purpose and legal basis

The purpose of processing your personal data is to reply to your specific inquiry.

 The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

11.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes the contact information about you as a citizen, that you have submitted, for the purpose of replying to your inquiry. It can also be necessary to process other personal data for the purpose of replying to your inquiry, typically when such information is stated in the inquiry. This will often be general information but can also be sensitive information depending on your inquiry.

 

11.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes the personal data about you and other persons stated in your inquiry, as well as the personal data registered in the cases your inquiry concerns.

 

11.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Personal data about other persons than you are disclosed to you in some cases.



11.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Personal data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

11.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

11.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

11.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

12    Dissemination of grants and research cases

 

12.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have submitted your contact information and personal data to the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) along with your IRFD application, which has secured a grant from the IRFD. Please see below for information about how the IRFD processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

You are a named party in the approved IRFD application that has been requested for a case. The following informs you about the IRFD’s processing of your personal data, cf. Article 14 “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”. The IRFD presupposes that the key applicant has obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal data prior to the submission of the IRFD application.

 

12.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when disseminating grants and research cases.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

12.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

 You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

12.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the purpose of disseminating grants and research cases as part of the IRFD’s work to enhance the quality of Danish research by furthering public knowledge about who receives funds from the IRFD, as well as popularising independent research in general.

As an applicant, you were made aware of the IRFD’s dissemination of accepted projects in the posting you applied for.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  • Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

“Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

12.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes personal data registered in the application and case handling system for your application and grant case.

As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Name
  • Place of employment
  • Project title
  • Amount granted

 

12.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes the personal data you have registered in the application and case handling system and in your IRFD application and grant case.

 

12.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are disclosed to the public on the IRFD website.
In connection with the preparation of research cases, your personal data may be disclosed to a journalist wishing to request further information from you about your project.

 

12.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

12.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

Grant recipients have been announced on the IRFD website since 2013, and research cases since 2017. 

 

12.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

12.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

 13    Participation in Independent Research Fund Denmark events

 

13.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have chosen to participate in an event organised by the Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD), and you have submitted your personal data to the IRFD in connection herewith. See below for information about how the IRFD’s processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

 

13.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data in connection with your participation in an IRFD event.

 IRFD contact information:

 Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: 35446200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

 If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

 13.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

 You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

13.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed for the purpose of your participation in an IRFD event.

 The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

13.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes your personal data that you have registered via links on the IRFD website.

 As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Name,
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Place of employment

 

13.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

Your data were submitted by you via an event’s registration form or via a registration email. If your registration is unclear or incorrect, it will be validated externally via the website of your place of employment or by contacting you directly.

 

13.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are processed only by the IRFD secretariat and are not forwarded.

 

13.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

13.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

13.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

13.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

 14    Statistics, surveys and research purposes

 

14.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) processes those personal data that you, as an IRFD member, applicant, grant recipient, external reviewer incl. panel member or similar, have submitted to the IRFD via the application and case handling system, or via secure email, or that the IRFD has obtained about you itself. In addition to this, information can be retrieved from education and research institutions, the Danish National Research Database and Statistics Denmark.

 

14.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data in connection with statistics, surveys and research purposes.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

 If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data in connection with statistics, surveys and research purposes, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

14.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

 You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Email: dpo@ufm.dk
Telephone: +45 3392 9700

 

14.4    Purpose and legal basis

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) conducts surveys about matters within the scope of the Fund, in a number of applications. This includes e.g. statistics and analyses for annual reports and other statements that form part of the basis for the Fund’s advisory services to the Ministry and the Danish Parliament. Personal data are processed in connection with these studies. These personal data are often pseudonymised to ensure they cannot be traced to persons in the studies. The purpose of processing personal data is, among other things, to cover research areas and instruments, as well as to conduct statistical studies on a given subject.

 The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  • Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

“Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

 

14.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes personal data about you that you have registered in the application and case handling system or otherwise submitted to the IRFD.

As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Identifying information (name, age, but not address)
  • Information about place of education or place of employment
  • Information about position
  • Nationality
  • Gender and OECD code
  • Number of IRFD applications and IRFD grants, including instrument and grant amount.
  • CPR no.

 

14.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The personal data are obtained from the application and case handling system. The information can be supplemented with information obtained from education and research institutions as well as Statistics Denmark.

 

14.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are not disclosed but may be pseudonymised and used for e.g. ad hoc analyses prepared by the IRFD or other actors on behalf of the IRFD.

 

14.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Personal data may be transferred to third-party countries. Statistics, surveys and research purposes, that are publicised, will be accessible to recipients in third-party countries.

 

14.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

14.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

14.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

15    Publication of newsletters and press releases

 

15.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

You have chosen to subscribe to the IRFD newsletter and press releases by entering your email address in the IRFD registration form at www.dff.dk. See below for information about how the IRFD’s processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

 

15.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data in connection with your subscription to the IRFD newsletter and press releases.

IRFD contact information:

Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: +45 3544 6200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

 If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

15.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

 You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

  • Ministry of Higher Education and Science
  • P.O. Box 2135
  • 1015 Copenhagen
  • Attn.: Data protection officer
  • Telephone: +45 3392 9700
  • Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

15.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data (email address) are processed for the purpose of sending you the IRFD newsletter and press releases about the dissemination of grants and research cases as part of the IRFD’s work to enhance the quality of Danish research by furthering public knowledge about who receives funds from the IRFD, as well as popularising independent research in general.

The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

  •  Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

 

15.5    Categories of personal data

The IRFD processes personal data you have entered via the IRFD’s registration form at www.dff.dk.

 As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6):

  • Your email address

 

15.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

The IRFD processes personal data you have entered via the IRFD’s registration module at www.dff.dk.

 

15.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are processed only by the IRFD secretariat and are not forwarded.

 

15.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

15.9    Storage of personal data

Your personal data are stored in a database.

 

15.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

15.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

16    Contact to the press, businesses, interest groups, other authorities, etc.

 

16.1    Collection of contact information and personal data

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) processes personal data in connection with its contact to its stakeholders etc. The Fund has broad contact with, among others, the press, businesses, interest groups and other authorities. This contact entails processing personal data, e.g. contact information for the persons that the Fund is in contact with.

The IRFD processes personal data about you, because you are in contact with the Fund. Depending on your specific inquiry, personal data about other persons may also be processed.

If you have submitted your personal data to the IRFD yourself, please see below for information about the IRFD’s processes your personal data, cf. Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, “Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject.”

If you have been contacted by the IRFD, please see below for information about how the IRFD’s processes your personal data, cf. Article 14, “Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject”.

 

16.2    Data controller

The Independent Research Fund Denmark (IRFD) is the data controller for its processing of personal data when the Fund is in contact with the press, businesses, interest groups, other authorities, etc.

IRFD contact information:

 Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7
5000 Odense C
CVR: 19918440
Telephone: 35446200
Email: dff@ufm.dk
Website: www.DFF.dk
Secure email: Send Digital Mail to Independent Research Fund Denmark

 If you have any questions about how the IRFD processes your personal data, please contact the relevant case officer. Contact information for the case officer is usually stated in the case file.

 

16.3    Data protection officer contact information

The IRFD’s data protection officer monitors, among other things, compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and advises the Fund's processing of personal data.

 You can contact the IRFD’s data protection officer through any of these channels:

Ministry of Higher Education and Science
P.O. Box 2135
1015 Copenhagen
Attn.: Data protection officer
Telephone: +45 3392 9700
Email: dpo@ufm.dk

 

16.4    Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data are processed in connection with the IRFD’s correspondence with you as a contact person for one of the Fund’s stakeholders, incl. the press.

 The legal basis for the IRFD's processing of your personal data follows from:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, according to which the processing is lawful if:

“Article 6 […] e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”

 

  • Article 6(3)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that the basis for processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) must appear from:

 “Article 6 […] b) Member State law to which the controller is subject.”

  • Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which the processing of sensitive data is lawful if:

“Article 9 […] g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in relation to national law is the provisions of act no. 384 of 26 April 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Office of Independent Research Fund Denmark (the Act).

The main objective of the Independent Research Fund Denmark, pursuant to the Act,  is to enhance the quality of Danish research by awarding grants  within the Fund’s ordinary appropriation limit to specific research activities based on researchers’ own initiatives, including developing Denmark’s research standard and strengthening the dissemination of research results. A further objective of the Fund is to provide advisory services to the Minister for Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament and other ministers within all its research areas, and the Fund therefore prepares analyses and statistical studies on a continuous basis as part of its advisory services and dissemination efforts. 

  

16.5    Categories of personal data

As a rule, only general personal data are processed (Article 6), including:

  • Name,
  • Email address
  • Job title and
  • Place of employment

16.6    Where are the personal data obtained?

Where the information is obtained depends on the specific case, but personal data can e.g. be obtained from a person making an inquiry with the Fund.

 

16.7    Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data are not disclosed.

 

16.8    Transfer to recipients in third-party countries

Data are not transferred to third-party countries.

 

16.9    Storage of personal data

Documents containing personal data are filed in accordance with the rules of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and submitted to the public record authorities in accordance with the rules in the archival legislation (every 5 years).

 

16.10    Your rights

The right to be informed
In many instances, the Fund must provide you with various information when your personal data are collected by the Fund.

The right to view data (right of access)
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your data. This means that, with certain exceptions, you have the right to know if the Fund is processing data about you and, if so, to see the data.

The right to correction (right to rectification)
The Fund must process accurate and up-to-date data. Should the Fund process data about you that are incorrect, you have the right to have the data corrected.

The right to erasure
In special instances, you have the right to have your data erased before the general time limit for erasure by the Fund. However, it should be noted that the Fund, as a public authority, is subject to rules that in many instances do not permit the Fund to erase the data being processed.

The right to restrict processing
In some instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Fund may then only process the data - except for storing it - with your consent, or in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or to protect another person, or on  important public interest grounds. 

The right to object
In some instances, you have the right to object to the Fund's otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

The right to transmit data (data portability)
You have the right in some instances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that, in most instances, this right will not apply to public authorities, including the Fund.

 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

16.11    Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with how the IRFD processes your personal data. Please find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.