Processing of personal data

Independent Research Fund Denmark processes personal data in many different situations in order to handle the tasks that fall under the auspices of the fund.

Consequently, the fund will receive personal data concerning individuals during its handling of the tasks. The personal data may have identified the individual, or make it possible to do so. Some personal data may be “standard information” such as when applicants, citizens, the media, businesses, interest groups or other public authorities contact the fund and where the contact information is necessary for the fund to reply to the enquiry. Other personal data may be “special categories of personal data” e.g. where the data in a case concerns the health of an individual. In many situations, personal data is a part of the fund's work.

In the following pages, you can read more about how the fund processes personal data.

The processing of personal data in certain types of cases

Below you can read more on the processing of personal data in certain types of cases.

Please note that the fund also process personal data in other situations than those described on these pages. When this happens, you will receive a separate letter with further information on how the fund will process your personal data.

Contact with the media, businesses, interest groups, other public authorities, etc.

Independent Research Fund Denmark processes personal data as a part of its contact with its interested parties, etc. 

The fund has wide-ranging contact with interested parties including the media, businesses, interest groups, and other public authorities. This contact with interested parties includes the processing of personal data such as the contact information of individuals who have contacted the fund.

Purpose and legal basis 
The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to maintain contact with the interested parties, etc. In situations where personal data other than contact information is processed, then the purpose of the processing will depend on the specific case.

The legal basis for processing personal data when the fund is in contact with its interested parties, is in many cases GDPR article 6(1)(e), which states that the agency can lawfully process data when the processing is necessary to the completion of the tasks carried out in exercise of the official authority vested in the fund.

Categories of registered individuals

The fund will process the personal data of the individual that the fund is in contact with. Depending on the specific enquiry, the fund may also process data about other people.

Categories of personal data

The fund will process the contact information of the individual that the fund is in contact with. Depending on the specific case, the fund may process other types of data.

Forwarding of personal data

In some cases the fund will forward personal data to e.g. external peer reviewers. The fund also in some cases forwards personal data to the Danish Agency of Science and Higher Education or to the Department of the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science with a view to professional sparring and appointment  of board members, members of scientific councils, and committees. Note that it is possible to contact the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science's data protection officer as mentioned in “general information”.

From where does the personal data originate?

The origin of the personal data depends on the specific case, but personal data can for example originate from an individual who contacts the fund with an enquiry.

Storage of personal data

Documents with personal data are filed in accordance with the rules set forth in the Access to Public Administration Files Act and is handed to the authorities in charge of storage in accordance with the Archives Act (approximately every 5 years). The fund will hand the data to the authorities in charge of archiving, but the fund will keep a copy of the data for approximately 5 years depending on the required period for filing. Hereafter, the data is deleted by the fund. 

Enquiries from the public and applicants

The fund processes personal data when individuals contact the fund with an enquiry.

The fund receives enquiries from individuals concerned about many different things such as grants, research, application, education, etc., including issues that concern their own situation. Personal data is processed in order to answer the enquiries.

Purpose and legal basis
The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to answer the specific enquiries.

The legal basis for the fund to answer individual enquiries is in many cases unwritten legal principles and principles of suitable public administration practice, where the fund must provide guidance, or respond to, the enquiry. In § 7 of the Public Administrations Act, it is stated that the fund has an obligation to provide guidance, when the enquiry concerns a subject that falls within the area of the fund.

Categories of registered individuals
The fund processes the personal data of the individual it is in contact with. Depending on the specific enquiry, the fund may process data about other people.

Categories of personal data
The fund processes the personal data of the individual it is in contact with, in order to be able to answer the enquiry. It may be necessary to process other types of personal data in order to answer the enquiry, typically if that data is mentioned in the enquiry. Often it will be standard information, but depending on the enquiry, it may include special categories of personal data.

Forwarding of personal data
Sometimes, the fund will forward personal data to the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education, the Danish Agency for Institutions and Educational Grants or to the Department of the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science for professional feedback. With the objective of examining a case, Independent Research Fund Denmark might sometimes forward personal data to the relevant educational institution. Note that it is possible to contact the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science's data protection officer as mentioned in “general information”.

From where does the personal data originate?
The personal data usually originates from the individual who contacts the fund with an enquiry.

Storage of personal data
Documents with personal data are filed in accordance with the rules set forth in the Access to Public Administration Files Act and is handed to the authorities in charge of storage in accordance with the Archives Act (approximately every 5 years). The fund will hand the data to the authorities in charge of archiving, but the fund will keep a copy of the data for approximately 5 years depending on the required period for filing. Hereafter, the data is deleted by the fund.

Advisory Tasks

The fund processes personal data, when the fund provides research advisory services.

The fund provides research advisory services to the Danish Minister of Higher Education and Science, the Danish Parliament as well as other requisitioners. Personal data is processed with a view to providing the advisory services in question. 

The purpose and legal basis for processing personal data
The purpose of processing personal data is to provide research advisory services.

When advising the Danish Minister of Higher Education and Science, the Parliament and other ministers, the legal basis is par. 4, subsection 2, Act No. 384 of 26 April, 2017 on the Danish Council for Research and Innovation Policy and Independent Research Fund Denmark, as amended. The legal basis for other advisory tasks will mostly be unwritten legal principles and principles of good management practice, according to which the fund must, as a starting point, guide or otherwise answer inquiries addressed to the fund.

Forwarding of personal data
In some cases the fund will forward personal data to the Danish Agency of Science and Higher Education or to the Department of the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science with a view to professional sparring and appointment  of board members, members of scientific councils, and committees. Note that it is possible to contact the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science's data protection officer as mentioned in “general information”.

In cases where the advisory service or appointment concerns a committee, working group, etc. under the auspices of another public authority, then the personal data is forwarded to the authority in question.

From where does the personal data originate?
The personal data can originate from different sources. Usually, the fund processes the contact information of the individual who contacts the fund with a request.

Storage of personal data
Documents with personal data are filed in accordance with the rules set forth in the Access to Public Administration Files Act and is handed to the authorities in charge of storage in accordance with the Archives Act (approximately every 5 years). The agency will hand the data to the authorities in charge of archiving, but the agency will keep a copy of the data for approximately 5 years depending on the required period for filing. Hereafter, the data is deleted by the agency.

Requests for access to documents

The fund processes personal data when it receives requests for access to documents.

The fund receives requests for access to documents according to the Access to Public Administration Files Act (offentlighedsloven), the Environmental Information Act (miljøoplysningsloven) and the Public Administrations Act (forvaltningsloven). In order to answer the requests for access to documents, the fund will process personal data.

Purpose and legal basis
The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to answer the requests for access to documents.

If the individual who requested access to documents is party in a case, where a decision will be made by the fund, then the legal basis is chapter 4 in the Public Administrations Act. In most cases when it comes to requests for access to documents, the legal basis will be the Access to Public Administration Files Act (offentlighedsloven). If the request for access to documents concerns environmental information then the legal basis will be the Environmental Information Act.

Categories of registered individuals
The fund processes personal data of the person who requests access to documents. Depending on the specific enquiry, the agency may also process personal data on other people, but it will typically be because they are mentioned in the material that is subject to the access request.

Categories of personal data
The fund processes the contact information of the individual who contacts the fund with a request for access to documents.

It might also be necessary to process other types of personal data in order to answer the request. Typically, this will be the case if other types of personal data are mentioned in the requested material. This will often be standard information processed by the fund, but depending on the request, it might be a special category of data.

Forwarding of personal data
In some cases, personal data concerning other people will be forwarded to the individual who requested access to the documents.

From where does the personal data originate?
The contact information originates from the individual who contacts the agency. The origin of other types of data depends on the specific case.

Storage of personal data
Documents with personal data are filed in accordance with the rules set forth in the Access to Public Administration Files Act and is handed to the authorities in charge of storage in accordance with the Archives Act (approximately every 5 years). The fund will hand the data to the authorities in charge of archiving, but the agency will keep a copy of the data for approximately 5 years depending on the required period for filing. Hereafter, the data is deleted by the fund.

Enquiries concerning the rights of the registered


The fund processes personal data when it comes to enquiries concerning the rights of the registered.

The fund receives enquiries concerning the rights of the registered in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven) such as in cases concerning information on the fund’s processing of personal data. Personal data is processed in order to be able to respond to requests.

Purpose and legal basis
The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to answer the enquiries.

The legal basis for the processing of enquiries concerning the rights of the registered is the General Data Protection Regulation chapter 3 and the Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven) chapter 6.

Categories of registered individuals
The fund processes personal data of the individual who contacts the agency with an enquiry concerning the rights of the registered.

Categories of personal data
The fund processes the contact information of the person who contacts the fund.

Other types of personal data may be processed such as when a request for access in the processing of data is put forward and where it is necessary to process that data in order to grant access to the processing of data. Depending on the case, it can both be standard data or a special category of data.

Forwarding of personal data
As a general rule, no data is forwarded to anyone other than the individual who contacts the fund.

From where does the personal data originate?
Contact information originates from the person who contacts the fund. The origin of other types of data depends on the specific case.

Storage of personal data
Documents with personal data are filed in accordance with the rules set forth in the Access to Public Administration Files Act and is handed to the authorities in charge of storage in accordance with the Archives Act (approximately every 5 years). The fund will hand the data to the authorities in charge of archiving, but the fund will keep a copy of the data for approximately 5 years depending on the required period for filing. Hereafter, the data is deleted by the fund.

The appointment of members to the fund, committees, panels, working groups, etc.

The fund processes personal data in relation to the appointment of members to the fund, committees, panels, working groups, etc.

In certain situations, the fund will appoint members to the fund, committees, panels, working groups, etc. that are part of the fund or another authority. Personal data is processed as a part of the case handling.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data as a part of appointing members for committees, panels, working groups, etc. is normally the General Data Protection Regulation article 6(1)(e), which states that the fund can process ordinary personal data when it is necessary in order for the fund to be able to carry out its tasks. In some cases, the task of appointing members to committees, panels, working groups, etc. will be the result of specific legal provisions.

Categories of registered individuals
The fund processes personal data about the individual who is appointed or considered for an appointment to the fund, a committee, panel, working group, etc.

Categories of personal data
The fund processes contact information, resumes and other standard information so it is able to appoint members to committees, panels, working groups, etc.

Forwarding of personal data
In some cases the fund will forward personal data to e.g. external peer reviewers. The fund also in some cases forwards personal data to the Danish Agency of Science and Higher Education or to the Department of the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science with a view to professional sparring and appointment  of board members, members of scientific councils, and committees. Note that it is possible to contact the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science's data protection officer as mentioned in “general information”.

In cases where the appointment concerns a committee, working group, etc. under the auspices of another public authority, then the personal data is forwarded to the authority in question.

From where does the personal data originate?
The personal data can originate from different sources. Usually, it will be data that is accessible to the public. Certain types of data can be collected from the individual who is about to be appointed.

Storage of personal data
Documents with personal data are filed in accordance with the rules set forth in the Access to Public Administration Files Act and is handed to the authorities in charge of storage in accordance with the Archives Act (approximately every 5 years). The agency will hand the data to the authorities in charge of archiving, but the agency will keep a copy of the data for approximately 5 years depending on the required period for filing. Hereafter, the data is deleted by the agency.

The publishing of newsletters

The fund processes personal data concerning the publishing of newsletters.

Purpose and legal basis
The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to publish newsletters on selected topics. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6(1)(a), on consent.

Categories of registered individuals
The fund processes personal data on individuals who choose to receive newsletters from the fund.

Categories of personal data
The fund processes e-mail addresses.

Forwarding of personal data
Forwarding of personal data will not occur.

From where does the personal data originate?
The personal data originates from the individual who subscribes the newsletter.

Storage of personal data
The personal data is deleted when the individual unsubscribes from the newsletter.

The right to withdraw consent
Consent to the processing of personal data can be withdrawn at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. Information on how to unsubscribe will appear in each newsletter. If consent is withdrawn, it will not affect the legality of the processing of personal data up to, and until the point of, the withdrawal of consent.

Statistical surveys and science reports

The fund processes personal data concerning statistical surveys and science reports.

In many situations, the fund will conduct a series of statistical surveys on subjects within the fund’s area. As a part of those surveys, personal data will be processed. Personal data is often pseudonymous so the data will be untraceable to the person during the surveys.

Purpose and legal basis
The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to identifying research issues and carry out statistical surveys and/or science reports on a given subject. The legal basis to process personal data as a part of statistical surveys and science reports are the General Data Protection Regulation article 6(1)(e), and the Data Protection Act section 10. In some cases the legal basis is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6(1)(a), on consent.

Categories of registered individuals
The fund processes personal data on different categories of people regarding employees of research and educational institutions.

Categories of personal data
The fund processes different types of data as a part of the statistical surveys e.g. data related to education, career, grants, research areas etc. In most cases, it is standard data, but the agency can also process sensitive data.

Forwarding of personal data
In some cases, the fund will forward personal data to the Department of the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science, the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education or the Danish Agency for Institutions and Educational Grants or a Research Agency as a part of surveys. Furthermore, the fund in some cases transfers personal data to consultancy and market research companies. The personal data are used solely for surveys, statistical and scientific purposes.

Please note that it is possible to contact the fund's data controller as mentioned in “general information”.

From where does the personal data originate?
The personal data can originate from different sources such as the registered individual at e-grant, from the educational institution or from Statistics Denmark.

Storage of personal data
The period of time, for which the personal data is stored, depends on the purpose of the specific survey. Data is deleted as soon as possible without hindering the purpose of the survey.

The right to withdraw consent
When the processing is based on consent from the registered individual, the consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the agency. If consent is withdrawn, it will not affect the legality of the processing of personal data up to, and until the point of, the withdrawal of consent. 

Complaints regarding rulings from the Independent Research Fund Denmark

The Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science processes personal data when processing complaint cases regarding the Independent Research Fund Denmark.

The Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science is responsible for dealing with complaint cases regarding rulings from the Independent Research Fund Denmark. As part of the case handling, the Ministry processes personal data.

Purpose and legal basis
The purpose of processing personal data in complaint cases regarding the Independent Research Fund Denmark is for the Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science to be able to make a final ruling in the case.

The legal basis of the processing follows from article 33 in the Act of Independent Research Fund Denmark.

Categories of registered individuals
The Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science will process personal data about the complainant. Depending on the specific case, the Ministry may also process data about other people, for instance a representative of the complainant.

Categories of personal data
The Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science processes contact information about the complainant as part of the case handling. Depending of the specific case, the Ministry might also process other types of standard data. For instance this could be the civil registration number of the complainant, place of employment and research projects of the complainant.

Forwarding of personal data
The Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science will forward personal data to the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education, which serves as the secretariat to the Independent Research Fund Denmark, for the purpose of a statement from the Fund on the facts of the case. Note that it is possible to contact the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education and the Independent Research Fund Denmark’s data protection officer as mentioned in “general information”.

From where does the personal data originate?
The personal data usually originates from the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education, which serves as the secretariat to the Independent Research Fund Denmark. The agency will forward the complaint to the Ministry along with a statement from the fund.

Storage of personal data
Documents with personal data are filed in accordance with the rules set forth in the Access to Public Administration Files Act and is handed to the authorities in charge of storage in accordance with the Archives Act (approximately every 5 years). The Ministry will hand the data to the authorities in charge of archiving, but the Ministry will keep a copy of the data for approximately 5 years depending on the required period for filing. Hereafter, the Ministry deletes the data.

General information

The agency’s processing of personal data is done in accordance with the rules set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data etc.) and the Data Protection Act (Act no. 502 of 23. May 2018).

Data controller
Independent Research Fund Denmark
Asylgade 7, 5000 Odense, Denmark
CVR: 1991 8440
Tel:  +45 3544 6200 / Monday to Thursday between 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Friday 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Email: DFFsekretariatet@ufm.dk

Data Protection Officer
The fund has a Data Protection Officer who is tasked with advising the fund on the rules for processing personal data, etc.

Contact the Data Protection Officer:
Email: dpo@ufm.dk
Tel: 72318909
Post: Danish Ministry of Higher Education and Science, P.O. Box 2135, 1015 Copenhagen K, “att. Data Protection Officer”.

Questions regarding the agency’s processing of personal data
If you have any questions regarding the fund’s processing of your personal data as a part of a specific case, you can contact the relevant caseworker or the fund’s Data Protection Officer. Contact information for the relevant caseworker will generally appear on your case files. It is possible to contact the fund’s Data Protection Officer as listed above.

Complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are unhappy with the way the Independent Research Fund Denmark processes your personal data. 

 Find the contact information to the Data Protection Agency on their website

Rights

Obligation to inform
In many cases, the fund must provide you with information, when it collects your personal data. 

The right to see your data
You have the right to request access regarding the processing of your data. This means that you have the right to be told if the fund is processing your personal data and to see the data. However, there are certain exemptions to this right.

The right to rectify
The fund must process correct and updated data. If the fund processes data on you that is incorrect then you have the right to have those data corrected.

The right to deletion
In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted before the fund automatically deletes it. Please note that the fund as a public authority is subject to rules, which means that the fund in many cases is not allowed to delete data that is being processed.

The right to limited processing
In some cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to limit the processing of your data, then the fund is only allowed to process that data with your consent, except when it comes to storage, or with the intent to establish, uphold or defend a legal claim or to protect a person or important interests of society.

The right to object
In some cases, you have the right to make objections to the agency’s otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability
In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured and commonly used format, which is machine-readable, as well as to have your personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. Please note that the right in most cases will not apply to the processing of personal data by public authorities including the fund.

Read more about your rights in the Data Protection Agency's handbook on the rights of the registered on their website.